Thursday Results

Thursday Morning Results

2019

July 25th, 2019

1st – Marie O’ Shaughnessy (36) 20 pts (B6) (22 pts – 2 penalties)

July 18th, 2019

Stags & Wags Scramble.

1st – Onora Lynch, Brendan Davis, Martha McInerney.

2nd – Michelle Keenan, John Moore O’ Connor, Finuala Curran

July 11th, 2049

1st – Joanne Nelson (36) 19 pts (B6)

2nd –  Joy McLaughlin (27) 19 pts

July 4th, 2019

3-Club Challenge.

1st – Marie O’ Shaughnessy (36) 16 pts (B6)

2nd – Yvonne Flaherty (25) 16 pts

27th June, 2019

1st – Finuala Curran (30) 18 pts

2nd – Onora Lynch (31) 18 pts (20 pts – 2 penalties)

6th June, 2019

1st – Frances Spelman (22) 14 pts (B6)

23rd May, 2019

1st – Onora Lynch (31) 28 pts

9th May, 2019

1st – Jo Murphy (22) 18 pts

2nd – Mary Griffin (15) 16 pts

2nd May, 2019

1st – Mary Bourke (29) 18 pts (19 pts – 1 penalty)

2nd – Denise de Faoite (31) 17 pts (21 pts – 4 penalties)

3rd – Michelle Keenan (18) 16 pts (back 6)

25th April, 2019

1st – Denise de Faoite (31) 18 pts (20 pts – 2 penalties)

2nd – Audrey Dinneen (30) 17 pts (back 6)

18th April, 2019

1st – Denise de Faoite (31) 18 pts

2nd – Bríd McGann (36) 15 pts

11th April, 2019

1st – Jean Geraghty (31) 22 pts

2nd – Mary Bourke (28) 18 pts (back 6)

3rd – Kate Mullins (30) 18 pts

4th April, 2019

1st – Caroline Foy (31) 19 pts

2nd – Lady Captain Nuala Timoney (18) 17 pts

28th March, 2019

1st – Michelle Keenan (18) 17 pts (20 pts – 3 penalties)

2nd – Valerie Kiely (18) 15 pts

3rd – Ann Heskin (35) 14 pts

21st March, 2019

1st – Joanne Nelson (36) 15 pts

2nd – Jean Geraghty (31) 14 pts (15 pts – 1 penalty).

14th March, 2019

1st – Breda Francis (33) 17 pts (18 pts – 1 penalty)

2nd – Mary Griffin (16) 13 pts (back 6) (15 pts – 2 penalties)

3rd – Lady Captain Nuala Timoney (18) 13 pts (14 pts – 1 penalty)

7th March, 2019

1st – Clare Cunningham (19) 15 pts

2nd – Breda Francis (33) 14 pts

3rd – Bridie MacNamara (17) 14 pts

28th February, 2019

1st – Aileen  Ludden (27) 17 pts (19 pts – 2 penalties)

2nd – Yvonne Flaherty (25) 15 pts

21st February, 2019

1st – Margaret O’ Donovan (23) 13 pts (15 pts – 2 penalties)

2nd – Marie O’ Shaughnessy (37) 13 pts.

14th February, 2019

Front Nine

1st – Roisin Keady (16) 17 pts

2nd – Finuala Curran (30) 15 pts

3rd – Michelle Keenan (18) 14 pts (16 pts – 2 penalties)

Back Nine – Teresa Walsh

7th February, 2019

1st – Marian O’ Reilly (26) 16 pts

2nd – Audrey Dinneen (30) 15 pts

24th January, 2019

1st – Fiona McGee (23) 16 pts (17 pts – 1 penalty)

2nd – Mary Griffin (16) 15 pts (16 pts – 1 penalty)

17th January, 2019

1st – Margaret O’ Donovan (23) 17 pts

2nd – Caroline Foy (31) 16 pts

10th January, 2019

Front Nine

1st – Lady Captain Nuala Timoney (18) 18 pts

2nd Imelda McGovern (16) 16 pts

3rd – Fiona McGee (23) 15 pts

Back Nine

1st – Michelle Keenan (18) 15 pts (16 pts – 1 penalty)

22nd November, 2018

1st – Mary Griffin (16) 18 pts

2nd – Catherine Quinlan (23) 18 pts

3rd – Jean Geraghty (32) 17 pts

8th November, 2018

1st – Martha McInerney (32) 16 pts (Back 3)

2nd – Collette Noone (36) 16 pts  (Back 2) (18 pts – 2 penalties)

3rd –  Ailís McDermott (10) 16 pts

1st November, 2018

1st – Collette Noone (36) 17 pts

2nd – Kate O’ Meara (13) 16 pts (Back 6)

3rd – Jo Murphy (22) 16 pts (Back 2)

25th October, 2018 – Stags & Wags Halloween Scramble

1st – Aileen Ludden, Nuala Timoney, Eamon Murray.

2nd – Collette Noone, Onóra Lynch, Gareth Davies.

3rd – Deirdre Squires, Bríd McGann, Aló Ó Congháile

18th October, 2018

1st – Aileen Ludden (27) 20 pts (back 6)

2nd – Lady Captain Michelle Keenan (17) 20 pts

11th October, 2018

1st – Denise de Faoite (31) 17 pts

4th October, 2018

1st – Deirdre Squires (21) 15 pts

27th September, 2018

1st – Audrey Dinneen (30) 18 pts (20 pts – 2 penalties)

2nd – Aileen Ludden (27) 15 pts (18 pts – 3 penalties)

20th September, 2018

1st – Rosemarie Houlihan (37) 18 pts

30th August, 2018

1st – Deirdre Squires (21) 19 pts (20 pts – 1 penalty)

2nd – Nuala Timoney (19) 18 pts (21 pts – 3 penalties (back 6)

3rd – Joy McLaughlin (27) 18 pts

23rd August, 2018

1st – Jo Murphy (21) 17 pts (19pts – 2 penalties)

2nd – Kate O’Meara (13) 15 pts (16 pts – 1 penalty) (Back 3)

26th July, 2018

1st – Marian O’ Reilly (29) 19 pts (21 pts – 2 penalties)

2nd – Lady Captain Michelle Keenan (19) 18 pts (20 pts – 2 penalties)

3rd – Audrey Dinneen (30) 17 pts (18 pts – 1 penalty) (back 6)

19th July, 2018

1st – Barbara O’ Keeffe (20) 18 pts (19 pts – 1 penalty) (Back 6)

2nd – Bridie McNamara (17) 18 pts

12th July, 2018

1st – Margaret Cullen (36) 19 pts (Back 3)

2nd – Colette Noone (36) 19 pts

3rd – Teresa Hanbury (28) 18 pts (Back 6)

5th July, 2018

1st – Marian O’ Reilly (33) 18 pts

2nd – Catherine Quinlan (26) 16 pts (17 pts – 1 penalty) (Back 6)

3rd – Deirdre Squires (21) 16 pts

28th June, 2018

1st – Niamh Lyddy Collins (29) 21 pts

2nd – Catherine Quinlan (28) 19 pts

3rd – Yvonne Corcoran (36) 18 pts

21st June, 2018

1st – Aileen Ludden (27) 20 pts (21 pts – 1 penalty)

2nd – Audrey Dineen (30) 19 pts

14th June 2018

1st – Kate Mullins (31) 17 pts

2nd – Lady Captain Michelle Keenan (18) 16 pts (17pts – 1 penalty)

7th June 2018

Front Nine

1st – Frances Spelman (21) 21 pts (22 pts – 1 penalty)

Back Nine

1st – Mary Farrell (20) 17 pts

2nd – Fiona McGee (25) 16 pts (19 pts – 3 penalties)

3rd – Imelda McGovern (18) 16 pts (17 pts – 1 penalty)

31st May 2018

1st – Jo Murphy (21) 20 pts (back 6)

2nd – Aileen Ludden (27) 20 pts

3rd – Marie O’ Shaughnessy (36) 19 pts (back 6)

24th May 2018

1st – Fiona McGee (25) 19 pts (20pts – 1 penalty)

2nd – Marian Cunningham (18) 18 pts

3rd – Frances Spelman (21) 17 pts (back 6)

17th May 2018

1st – Jean Geraghty (34) 19 pts (20pts – 1 penalty)

2nd – Barbara O’ Keeffe (20) 18 pts (19 pts – 1 penalty)

3rd – Siobhán Grealis (34) 17 pts (18 pts – 1 penalty)

10th May 2018

1st – Lily Sheehan (21) 20 pts back 6 (21 pts – 1 penalty)

2nd – Caroline Codyre (16) 20 pts (22 pts – 2 penalties)

3rd – Kate O Meara (13) 18 pts

3rd May 2018

1st – Caroline Codyre (16) 15 pts

2nd – Fiona McGee (25) 13 pts

26th April 2018

1st – Roísin Keady (19) 17 pts (18 pts – 1 penalty)

2nd – Lady Captain Michelle Keenan (20) 17 pts

3rd – Imelda McGovern (18) 15 pts (back 6)

19th April 2018

1st – Denise de Faoite (36) 17 pts

2nd – Roísin Keady (19) 17 pts (back 6)

12th April 2018

1st – Nuala Timoney (21) 17 pts (18 pts – 1 penalty)

2nd – Clare Cunningham (21) 16 pts (back 6)

3rd – Jean Geraghty (34) 16 pts

5th April 2018

1st – Caroline Foy (33) 19 pts

2nd – Nuala Timoney (21) 18 pts

3rd – Lily Sheehan (21) 17 pts (back 6) 

29th March 2018 – Stags & Wags Easter Scramble

1st – Caroline Codyre, Monica Sweeney, Gareth Davies.

2nd – Michelle Keenan, Deirdre Squires, Miceéal Ó Cinnéide, Vincent Winters.

3rd – Siobhán Smyth, Denise de Faoite, Brendan Davis.

22nd March 2018

1st – Kate Mullins (31) 17 pts (19 pts – 2 penalties)

2nd – Siobhán Grealis (34) 16 PTS (17 pts – 1 penalty)

3rd – Caroline Foy (33) 14 pts (16 pts – 2 penalties)

15th March, 2018

1st Catherine Quinlan (27) 17 pts

2nd Denise DeFaoite(36) 16 pts (17 with 1 penalty)

3rd Clare Cunningham (21) 15 pts (17pts – 2 penalties)

8th March 2018

1st Valerie Kiely (17) 17 pts (back 6)

2nd Kate O’Meara (13) 17 pts

3rd Marian O’Reilly (32) 15 pts (16pts – 1 penalty)

22nd February 2018

1st Deirdre Squires (20)  15 pts (16 – 1 penalty)

2nd Finnuala Curran (30) 14 pts

8th February 2018

1st – Breda Francis (34) 19 pts

2nd – Deirdre Squires (20) 18 pts

3rd – Frances Spelman (21) 16 pts

1st Feburary 2018

1st – Caroline Foy (33) 15 pts

2nd – Yvonne Flaherty (26) 14 pts (16 pts – 2 penalties)

7th December 2017

1st – Yvonne Flaherty (26) 16 pts

2nd – Roisín Keady (21) 14 pts (17 pts – 3 penalties)

30th November 2017

1st – Fiona McGee (25) 19 pts (20 pts – 1 penalty)

2nd – Breda Davies (24) 17 pts (19 pts – 2 penalties)

3rd – Catherine Quinlan (27) 16 pts (back 3)

16th November 2017

1st – Aileen Ludden (28) 19 pts (back 6)

2nd – Denise de Faoite (36) 19 pts

3rd – Nuala Timoney (21) 18 pts (19 ts – 1 penalty)

9th November 2017

1st – Mary Griffin (15) 19 pts

2nd – Marian O’ Reilly (32) 18 pts

3rd – Fiona McGee (25) 16 pts (Back 6)

2nd November 2017

1st – Breda Davies (24) 20 pts

2nd – Roisín Keady (21) 18 pts (20 pts – 2 penalties) back 6

26th October 2017

1st – Beatrice Mudrack (26) 19 pts (back 6)

2nd – Kate Mullins (32) 19 pts

12th October 2017

1st – Clare Cunningham (22) 17 pts

2nd – Siobhán Hunt (16) 15 pts

5th October 2017

1st – Roisín Keady (21) 19 pts

2nd – Nuala Timoney (20) 17 pts

28th September 2017 – Stags & Wags 9 Hole Scramble.

1st – Aló Ó Conghaile, Audrey Dinneen, Gillian Trainor.

2nd – Séamus Ó Máirtin, Imelda McGovern, Rosemarie Houlihan.

3rd – Michéal Ó Cinnéide, John Moore O’ Connor, Kate Daly.

21st September 2017 – The Iron Lady Competition

1st – Roisín Keady – (21) 16 pts

2nd – Marian O’ Reilly – (32) 15 pts

7th September 2017

1st – Michelle Keenan (21) 17 pts (19 pts – 2 penalties)

2nd – Marian Cunningham (17) 16 pts

31st August 2017

1st – Mary Griffin (15) 17 pts

2nd – Breda Francis (34) 16 pts

3rd – Lily Sheehan (21) 15 pts

17th August 2017

1st – Caroline Foy (32) 19 pts

2nd – President Onóra Lynch (36) 17 pts

27th July 2017

1st – Catherine Quinlan (27) 18 pts (19 pts – 1 penalty)

2nd – Jean Treacy (36) 15 pts

20th July 2017

1st – Deirdre Squires (19) 18 pts

2nd – Bridie MacNamara (19) 16 pts

13th July 2017

1st – President Onora Lynch (35) 20 pts

2nd – Finnula Curran (30) 18 pts

6th July 2017

1st – Audrey Dineen (31) 21 pts

2nd – Catherine Quinlan (27) 18 pts

3rd – Lady Captain Ailís McDermott (15) 17 pts (16 pts – 1 penalty) (Back 3)

29th June 2017

1st – Rosemary Houliham (36) 15 pts

2nd – Breda Davis (23) 14 pts

22nd June 2017

1st – Imelda McGovern (19) 21 pts.

2nd – Marian O Reilly (31) 19pts

3rd – Caroline Kenny Codyre (15) 19 pts (21 pts – 2 penalties)

 

8th June 2017

1st – Caroline Kenny Codyre (15) 21 pts.

 

1st June 2017

1st – Michelle Keenan (21) 21 pts

2nd – Lady Captain Ailís McDermott (14) 18 pts

 

25th May 2017

1st – Kate Mullins (32) 19 pts

 

18th May 2017

1st – Joy McLaughlin (28) 21 pts

2nd – Yvonne Flaherty (25) 20 pts

3rd – Clare Cunningham (22) 18 pts (21 pts – 3 penalties)

 

11th May 2017

1st – Clare Cunningham (22) 21 pts (22 pts – 1 penalty)

2nd – Siobhan Hunt (15) 20 pts (back 3)

3rd – Joy McLaughlin (28) 20pts

 

4th May 2017

1st – Kate O’Meara (13) 16 pts

2nd – Nuala Timoney (21) 16 pts (18pts – 2 penalties)

3rd – Teresa Walsh (32 )15pts (16 pts – 1 penalty)

 

27th April 2017

1st – Nuala Timoney (21) 17 pts

2nd – Clare Cunningham (22) 17 pts

 

20th April 2017 – Easter Scramble

1st – President Onora Lynch, Michelle Keenan, Audrey Dineen

2nd – Caoimhe Slemon, Caroline Foy, Monica Sweeney

3rd – Fiona McGee, Grace Duffy, Kate Mullins, Mary McLoughlin

 

6th April 2017

1st – Gillian Trainor (35) 18 pts

2nd – Teresa Walsh (32) 16 pts

3rd – Edel O’Donnell (36) 15pts

30th March 2017

1st Breda Francis (34) 19 points
2nd Teresa Walsh (32) 18 points
3rd Catherine Quinlan (28) 17 points

23rd March 2017

1st – Yvonne Flaherty (27) 18 pts (20 pts – 2 penalties)

2nd – Mary Dooley (32) 17 pts

3rd – Edel O’Donnell (36) 15pts

16th March 2017

1st – Clare Cunningham (22) 17 pts (18 pts – 1 penalty) (back 6)

2nd – Siobhan Grealis (34) 17 pts (18 pts – 1 penalty)

9th March 2017

1st – Nuala Timoney (21) 18 pts (19pts – 1 penalty)

2nd – Kate O Meara (13) 17 pts

3rd – Gillian Trainor (35) 16 pts

2nd March 2017

1st – Roisin Keady (21) 18 pts. (19 pts. – 1 penalty)

2nd – Siobhan Grealis (34) 17 pts. (back 6)

3rd – Beatrice Mudrack (29) 17 pts.

16th February 2017

1st – Fiona McGee (24) 18 pts.

2nd – Valerie Kiely (16) 16 pts.

9th February 2017

1st – Audrey Dineen (33) 20 pts.

2nd – Marian Cunningham (18) 19 pts.

3rd – President Onora Lynch (35)  19 pts (20 pts – 1 penalty)

2nd February 2017

1st – Mary Griffin (17) 20 pts.

2nd – President Onora Lynch (35) 17 pts.

19th January 2017

1st – Imelda McGovern (18) 15 pts (16 pts – 1 penalty)–back 3

2nd – Michelle Keenan (21) 15 pts (17 pts – 2 penalties)

3rd – Nuala Timoney (21) 15 pts.

 

 

Ladies Golfer of the Year 2019

 

LADY GOLFER OF THE YEAR

2019

LEADERBOARD

Final Standings

 

 
Siobhán Hunt 118
Nuala Timoney 94
Marian Cunningham 89
Siobhán  Smyth 88
Tara Cunningham 81
Michelle Keenan 80
Ciara Lynagh 76
Valerie Kiely 68
Caroline Codyre 51
Imelda McGovern 47
Clare Cunningham 45
Margaret O’ Donovan 43
Elizabeth Neville 40
Niamh Lyddy-Collins 39
Bridie MacNamara 36
Kate O’ Meara 36
Caroline Lavelle 35
Marian O’ Reilly 32
Martha McInerney 32

 

Ladies Committee 2020

 

Following the recent Ladies Club AGM the club officers and committee have officially started in their new positions. The club would like to thank our outgoing committee member Niamh Lyddy Collins for her valued contribution to the committee and club over the last number of years.

Lady Captain: Yvonne Flaherty

Vice Captain: Siobhán Hunt

Ex Officio: Nuala Timoney

Secretary: Clare Cunningham

Treasurer: Jean Geraghty

Handicap Secretary: Siobhan Smyth

General Committee: 

Michelle Keenan

Yvonne Corcoran

Onóra Lynch

Breda Davies

Gillian Trainor

Marian O’ Reilly

 

Club Honours Winners 2019

Congratulations to the Winners of the Bearna Golf Club 2019 Club Honours

Ladies Singles Matchplay Kindly Sponsored by Celine Beggan

Winner: Michelle Keenan

Runner Up: Bridie MacNamara

Ladies Singles Matchplay Plate Winner

Lily Sheehan

Ladies Hi-Lo Matchplay Kindly Sponsored by: Mary McHugh and Deirdre Squires

Winners: Kate O’ Meara & Grace Duffy

Runner Up: Caroline Codyre & Edel O’ Donnell

Mixed Foursomes Kindly Sponsored by Barbara O’Keeffe and Mary Farrell

Winners: Teresa & Christy Hanbury

Runners Up: Nuala Timoney & Trevor Markham

Most Improved Golfer Kindly Sponsored by Mary Wyer

Winner: Ciara Lynagh

Golfer of the Year Kindly Sponsored by Breda Barry

Winner – Siobhán Hunt

Special Award for reaching a handicap of Single Figures

Ciara Lynagh

Boys Competitions

Clip Art Illustration of a Cartoon Golf Ball on a Golf CourseSunday Competitions

 

Junior boys weekly golf competitions will continue throughout the winter months.   Meet on the putting green at 3pm  – Junior Convenor Geoff Kelly

Sunday Morning Golf Clinics

 

Juniors boys are welcome to attend Geoff’s clinics which take place at 10.30am on Sunday mornings.

The clinic runs from 10.30am to 12pm and costs €10 per session.

For further information contact Geoff on 086-818 5732

 

 

 

Image

Eoin Power wins President’s Prize to Juniors

John Moore O’Connor’s  President’s Prize to the Juniors

Eoin Power Winner of Presidents Prize

President John presents the President’s Prize to Eoin Power

20141005_132307

On Sunday 5th October, the Junior Convenor’s organised the 2014 President’s Prize to the Juniors.  Altogether 26 juniors competed in the event with three categories, an 18 hole stableford for boys with GUI handicaps, a nine hole stableford for junior boys and a nine hole stableford for junior girls.  Eoin Power brought in an impressive 31 points despite strong blustery winds to become the overall winner of the 2014 President’s Prize.  President John said that “It was very pleasing to see so many junior members taking part and it is good to know that with such a large number of junior members, there is a great future ahead for Bearna Golf Club”. Thanks to Geoff Kelly for organizing the Junior Boys and Ailis McDermott for organising the Junior Girls.

Results:

President’s Prize Winner 2014 – Eoin Power

There were 3 categories:

Senior Boys 18 hole Stableford – GUI Handicaps

1st              Eoin Power (12) 31 points

2nd             Liam Power (8) 29 points

3rd               Cilian O’Mara (7) 28 points

 Junior boys Nine Hole Stableford

1st              Dean Murphy (28)17 pts.

2nd             Leo Kilfeather (32) 14pts

3rd              Conor Griffin (36)  11pts

 Junior Girls Nine Hole Stableford

1st              Aoife McGovern (36)  13pts

2nd             Ciara Keenan (36) 13pts

3rd              Olivia  Murphy (36)

President John with Younger Boys JOhn Moore & Ciara Keenan JMOC and Aoife

JOhn Moore & OliviaPresident John with Junior Girls

 

 

Ciara Launches Girls Golf for 2014

Ciara Launches 2014 Season for Junior Girls

 

Ciara Lyanah Junior Captain 2014

 

Ciara Lynagh Junior Girls Captain 2014

 

On Sunday 4th May, we had the inaugural Drive In for our junior girls.  Junior Captain Ciara Lynagh launched the 2014 season of golf for girls and the drive in was followed by a 5 hole scramble. While the weather was very windy, it didn’t stop the girls playing a few holes to mark the occasion. Windbeaten but still smiling the girls retired to the club house where Lady Captain Deirdre welcomed them back to golf and Ailis McDermott gave a brief talk about the plans for the year. Ciara presented the prizes to the winning teams and the girls enjoyed some welcome chicken and chips before a photoshoot!

Many thanks to Kieran Burke who helped with the supervision of the girls on Sunday.  The Committee would really appreciate if one parent could accompany each group on the course.  Michelle has organised a  supervision roster for each Sunday so if you are a parent and are free to supervise please contact Michelle who can organise a day for you.

 

This year Ailis and her Junior Committee Imelda McGovern (Hon. Sec.) and Michelle Keenan will be organising coaching, golf related fun games and competitions to help the girls to get the most enjoyment from their game. The committee hope that by the end of the year all of the girls will have official ILGU handicaps.

 

The Junior Girls will meet this Sunday 11th May at 3.00pm at the putting green.

junior drive in 2014 2

Junior Drive In 2014 1

 

 

junior drive in 2104 3

Darren Clarke Challenge

Well done to Aoife Mc Govern who represented Bearna Golf Club last weekend at the Darren Clarke All Ireland Skills Challenge in Elm Green Golf Course Dublin   . Although she did not win the overall challenge she was part of the winning scramble team on the day . All the junior girls are very proud of you Aoife .

Junior News

Congratulations to Caoimhe Slemnon on winning Catherine Quinlan’s Presidents Prize to Juniors

9 Hole Results

1st  Ciara Keenan  19pts

2nd  Aoife Mc Govern 15pts

3rd  Molly O ‘Connor   11pts

4th Olivia Murphy       8 pts

5  Hole Results

1st  Sarah Kilfeather

2nd  Zara Greenan

Most improved Junior Girl

Amy  Keenan