Thursday Results

Thursday Morning Results

2019

July 25th, 2019

1st – Marie O’ Shaughnessy (36) 20 pts (B6) (22 pts – 2 penalties)

July 18th, 2019

Stags & Wags Scramble.

1st – Onora Lynch, Brendan Davis, Martha McInerney.

2nd – Michelle Keenan, John Moore O’ Connor, Finuala Curran

July 11th, 2049

1st – Joanne Nelson (36) 19 pts (B6)

2nd -  Joy McLaughlin (27) 19 pts

July 4th, 2019

3-Club Challenge.

1st – Marie O’ Shaughnessy (36) 16 pts (B6)

2nd – Yvonne Flaherty (25) 16 pts

27th June, 2019

1st – Finuala Curran (30) 18 pts

2nd – Onora Lynch (31) 18 pts (20 pts – 2 penalties)

6th June, 2019

1st - Frances Spelman (22) 14 pts (B6)

23rd May, 2019

1st – Onora Lynch (31) 28 pts

9th May, 2019

1st – Jo Murphy (22) 18 pts

2nd – Mary Griffin (15) 16 pts

2nd May, 2019

1st – Mary Bourke (29) 18 pts (19 pts – 1 penalty)

2nd – Denise de Faoite (31) 17 pts (21 pts – 4 penalties)

3rd – Michelle Keenan (18) 16 pts (back 6)

25th April, 2019

1st – Denise de Faoite (31) 18 pts (20 pts – 2 penalties)

2nd – Audrey Dinneen (30) 17 pts (back 6)

18th April, 2019

1st – Denise de Faoite (31) 18 pts

2nd – Bríd McGann (36) 15 pts

11th April, 2019

1st – Jean Geraghty (31) 22 pts

2nd – Mary Bourke (28) 18 pts (back 6)

3rd – Kate Mullins (30) 18 pts

4th April, 2019

1st – Caroline Foy (31) 19 pts

2nd – Lady Captain Nuala Timoney (18) 17 pts

28th March, 2019

1st – Michelle Keenan (18) 17 pts (20 pts – 3 penalties)

2nd – Valerie Kiely (18) 15 pts

3rd – Ann Heskin (35) 14 pts

21st March, 2019

1st – Joanne Nelson (36) 15 pts

2nd – Jean Geraghty (31) 14 pts (15 pts – 1 penalty).

14th March, 2019

1st – Breda Francis (33) 17 pts (18 pts – 1 penalty)

2nd – Mary Griffin (16) 13 pts (back 6) (15 pts – 2 penalties)

3rd – Lady Captain Nuala Timoney (18) 13 pts (14 pts – 1 penalty)

7th March, 2019

1st – Clare Cunningham (19) 15 pts

2nd – Breda Francis (33) 14 pts

3rd – Bridie MacNamara (17) 14 pts

28th February, 2019

1st – Aileen  Ludden (27) 17 pts (19 pts – 2 penalties)

2nd – Yvonne Flaherty (25) 15 pts

21st February, 2019

1st – Margaret O’ Donovan (23) 13 pts (15 pts – 2 penalties)

2nd – Marie O’ Shaughnessy (37) 13 pts.

14th February, 2019

Front Nine

1st – Roisin Keady (16) 17 pts

2nd – Finuala Curran (30) 15 pts

3rd – Michelle Keenan (18) 14 pts (16 pts – 2 penalties)

Back Nine - Teresa Walsh

7th February, 2019

1st – Marian O’ Reilly (26) 16 pts

2nd – Audrey Dinneen (30) 15 pts

24th January, 2019

1st – Fiona McGee (23) 16 pts (17 pts – 1 penalty)

2nd – Mary Griffin (16) 15 pts (16 pts – 1 penalty)

17th January, 2019

1st – Margaret O’ Donovan (23) 17 pts

2nd – Caroline Foy (31) 16 pts

10th January, 2019

Front Nine

1st – Lady Captain Nuala Timoney (18) 18 pts

2nd Imelda McGovern (16) 16 pts

3rd – Fiona McGee (23) 15 pts

Back Nine

1st – Michelle Keenan (18) 15 pts (16 pts – 1 penalty)

22nd November, 2018

1st – Mary Griffin (16) 18 pts

2nd – Catherine Quinlan (23) 18 pts

3rd – Jean Geraghty (32) 17 pts

8th November, 2018

1st – Martha McInerney (32) 16 pts (Back 3)

2nd – Collette Noone (36) 16 pts  (Back 2) (18 pts – 2 penalties)

3rd -  Ailís McDermott (10) 16 pts

1st November, 2018

1st – Collette Noone (36) 17 pts

2nd – Kate O’ Meara (13) 16 pts (Back 6)

3rd – Jo Murphy (22) 16 pts (Back 2)

25th October, 2018 – Stags & Wags Halloween Scramble

1st – Aileen Ludden, Nuala Timoney, Eamon Murray.

2nd – Collette Noone, Onóra Lynch, Gareth Davies.

3rd – Deirdre Squires, Bríd McGann, Aló Ó Congháile

18th October, 2018

1st – Aileen Ludden (27) 20 pts (back 6)

2nd – Lady Captain Michelle Keenan (17) 20 pts

11th October, 2018

1st – Denise de Faoite (31) 17 pts

4th October, 2018

1st – Deirdre Squires (21) 15 pts

27th September, 2018

1st – Audrey Dinneen (30) 18 pts (20 pts – 2 penalties)

2nd – Aileen Ludden (27) 15 pts (18 pts – 3 penalties)

20th September, 2018

1st – Rosemarie Houlihan (37) 18 pts

30th August, 2018

1st – Deirdre Squires (21) 19 pts (20 pts – 1 penalty)

2nd – Nuala Timoney (19) 18 pts (21 pts – 3 penalties (back 6)

3rd – Joy McLaughlin (27) 18 pts

23rd August, 2018

1st – Jo Murphy (21) 17 pts (19pts – 2 penalties)

2nd – Kate O’Meara (13) 15 pts (16 pts - 1 penalty) (Back 3)

26th July, 2018

1st – Marian O’ Reilly (29) 19 pts (21 pts – 2 penalties)

2nd – Lady Captain Michelle Keenan (19) 18 pts (20 pts – 2 penalties)

3rd – Audrey Dinneen (30) 17 pts (18 pts – 1 penalty) (back 6)

19th July, 2018

1st – Barbara O’ Keeffe (20) 18 pts (19 pts – 1 penalty) (Back 6)

2nd – Bridie McNamara (17) 18 pts

12th July, 2018

1st – Margaret Cullen (36) 19 pts (Back 3)

2nd – Colette Noone (36) 19 pts

3rd – Teresa Hanbury (28) 18 pts (Back 6)

5th July, 2018

1st – Marian O’ Reilly (33) 18 pts

2nd – Catherine Quinlan (26) 16 pts (17 pts – 1 penalty) (Back 6)

3rd – Deirdre Squires (21) 16 pts

28th June, 2018

1st – Niamh Lyddy Collins (29) 21 pts

2nd – Catherine Quinlan (28) 19 pts

3rd – Yvonne Corcoran (36) 18 pts

21st June, 2018

1st – Aileen Ludden (27) 20 pts (21 pts – 1 penalty)

2nd – Audrey Dineen (30) 19 pts

14th June 2018

1st – Kate Mullins (31) 17 pts

2nd – Lady Captain Michelle Keenan (18) 16 pts (17pts – 1 penalty)

7th June 2018

Front Nine

1st – Frances Spelman (21) 21 pts (22 pts - 1 penalty)

Back Nine

1st – Mary Farrell (20) 17 pts

2nd – Fiona McGee (25) 16 pts (19 pts – 3 penalties)

3rd – Imelda McGovern (18) 16 pts (17 pts – 1 penalty)

31st May 2018

1st – Jo Murphy (21) 20 pts (back 6)

2nd – Aileen Ludden (27) 20 pts

3rd – Marie O’ Shaughnessy (36) 19 pts (back 6)

24th May 2018

1st – Fiona McGee (25) 19 pts (20pts – 1 penalty)

2nd – Marian Cunningham (18) 18 pts

3rd – Frances Spelman (21) 17 pts (back 6)

17th May 2018

1st – Jean Geraghty (34) 19 pts (20pts – 1 penalty)

2nd – Barbara O’ Keeffe (20) 18 pts (19 pts – 1 penalty)

3rd – Siobhán Grealis (34) 17 pts (18 pts – 1 penalty)

10th May 2018

1st – Lily Sheehan (21) 20 pts back 6 (21 pts – 1 penalty)

2nd – Caroline Codyre (16) 20 pts (22 pts – 2 penalties)

3rd – Kate O Meara (13) 18 pts

3rd May 2018

1st – Caroline Codyre (16) 15 pts

2nd – Fiona McGee (25) 13 pts

26th April 2018

1st – Roísin Keady (19) 17 pts (18 pts – 1 penalty)

2nd – Lady Captain Michelle Keenan (20) 17 pts

3rd – Imelda McGovern (18) 15 pts (back 6)

19th April 2018

1st – Denise de Faoite (36) 17 pts

2nd – Roísin Keady (19) 17 pts (back 6)

12th April 2018

1st – Nuala Timoney (21) 17 pts (18 pts – 1 penalty)

2nd – Clare Cunningham (21) 16 pts (back 6)

3rd – Jean Geraghty (34) 16 pts

5th April 2018

1st – Caroline Foy (33) 19 pts

2nd – Nuala Timoney (21) 18 pts

3rd – Lily Sheehan (21) 17 pts (back 6) 

29th March 2018 – Stags & Wags Easter Scramble

1st – Caroline Codyre, Monica Sweeney, Gareth Davies.

2nd – Michelle Keenan, Deirdre Squires, Miceéal Ó Cinnéide, Vincent Winters.

3rd – Siobhán Smyth, Denise de Faoite, Brendan Davis.

22nd March 2018

1st – Kate Mullins (31) 17 pts (19 pts – 2 penalties)

2nd – Siobhán Grealis (34) 16 PTS (17 pts – 1 penalty)

3rd – Caroline Foy (33) 14 pts (16 pts – 2 penalties)

15th March, 2018

1st Catherine Quinlan (27) 17 pts

2nd Denise DeFaoite(36) 16 pts (17 with 1 penalty)

3rd Clare Cunningham (21) 15 pts (17pts - 2 penalties)

8th March 2018

1st Valerie Kiely (17) 17 pts (back 6)

2nd Kate O’Meara (13) 17 pts

3rd Marian O’Reilly (32) 15 pts (16pts – 1 penalty)

22nd February 2018

1st Deirdre Squires (20)  15 pts (16 – 1 penalty)

2nd Finnuala Curran (30) 14 pts

8th February 2018

1st – Breda Francis (34) 19 pts

2nd – Deirdre Squires (20) 18 pts

3rd – Frances Spelman (21) 16 pts

1st Feburary 2018

1st – Caroline Foy (33) 15 pts

2nd – Yvonne Flaherty (26) 14 pts (16 pts – 2 penalties)

7th December 2017

1st – Yvonne Flaherty (26) 16 pts

2nd – Roisín Keady (21) 14 pts (17 pts – 3 penalties)

30th November 2017

1st – Fiona McGee (25) 19 pts (20 pts – 1 penalty)

2nd – Breda Davies (24) 17 pts (19 pts – 2 penalties)

3rd – Catherine Quinlan (27) 16 pts (back 3)

16th November 2017

1st – Aileen Ludden (28) 19 pts (back 6)

2nd – Denise de Faoite (36) 19 pts

3rd – Nuala Timoney (21) 18 pts (19 ts – 1 penalty)

9th November 2017

1st – Mary Griffin (15) 19 pts

2nd – Marian O’ Reilly (32) 18 pts

3rd – Fiona McGee (25) 16 pts (Back 6)

2nd November 2017

1st – Breda Davies (24) 20 pts

2nd – Roisín Keady (21) 18 pts (20 pts – 2 penalties) back 6

26th October 2017

1st – Beatrice Mudrack (26) 19 pts (back 6)

2nd – Kate Mullins (32) 19 pts

12th October 2017

1st – Clare Cunningham (22) 17 pts

2nd – Siobhán Hunt (16) 15 pts

5th October 2017

1st – Roisín Keady (21) 19 pts

2nd – Nuala Timoney (20) 17 pts

28th September 2017 – Stags & Wags 9 Hole Scramble.

1st – Aló Ó Conghaile, Audrey Dinneen, Gillian Trainor.

2nd – Séamus Ó Máirtin, Imelda McGovern, Rosemarie Houlihan.

3rd – Michéal Ó Cinnéide, John Moore O’ Connor, Kate Daly.

21st September 2017 – The Iron Lady Competition

1st – Roisín Keady – (21) 16 pts

2nd – Marian O’ Reilly – (32) 15 pts

7th September 2017

1st – Michelle Keenan (21) 17 pts (19 pts – 2 penalties)

2nd – Marian Cunningham (17) 16 pts

31st August 2017

1st – Mary Griffin (15) 17 pts

2nd – Breda Francis (34) 16 pts

3rd – Lily Sheehan (21) 15 pts

17th August 2017

1st – Caroline Foy (32) 19 pts

2nd – President Onóra Lynch (36) 17 pts

27th July 2017

1st – Catherine Quinlan (27) 18 pts (19 pts – 1 penalty)

2nd – Jean Treacy (36) 15 pts

20th July 2017

1st – Deirdre Squires (19) 18 pts

2nd – Bridie MacNamara (19) 16 pts

13th July 2017

1st – President Onora Lynch (35) 20 pts

2nd – Finnula Curran (30) 18 pts

6th July 2017

1st – Audrey Dineen (31) 21 pts

2nd – Catherine Quinlan (27) 18 pts

3rd – Lady Captain Ailís McDermott (15) 17 pts (16 pts – 1 penalty) (Back 3)

29th June 2017

1st – Rosemary Houliham (36) 15 pts

2nd – Breda Davis (23) 14 pts

22nd June 2017

1st – Imelda McGovern (19) 21 pts.

2nd – Marian O Reilly (31) 19pts

3rd – Caroline Kenny Codyre (15) 19 pts (21 pts – 2 penalties)

 

8th June 2017

1st – Caroline Kenny Codyre (15) 21 pts.

 

1st June 2017

1st – Michelle Keenan (21) 21 pts

2nd – Lady Captain Ailís McDermott (14) 18 pts

 

25th May 2017

1st – Kate Mullins (32) 19 pts

 

18th May 2017

1st – Joy McLaughlin (28) 21 pts

2nd – Yvonne Flaherty (25) 20 pts

3rd – Clare Cunningham (22) 18 pts (21 pts – 3 penalties)

 

11th May 2017

1st - Clare Cunningham (22) 21 pts (22 pts – 1 penalty)

2nd – Siobhan Hunt (15) 20 pts (back 3)

3rd - Joy McLaughlin (28) 20pts

 

4th May 2017

1st - Kate O’Meara (13) 16 pts

2nd – Nuala Timoney (21) 16 pts (18pts – 2 penalties)

3rd - Teresa Walsh (32 )15pts (16 pts – 1 penalty)

 

27th April 2017

1st - Nuala Timoney (21) 17 pts

2nd – Clare Cunningham (22) 17 pts

 

20th April 2017 – Easter Scramble

1st - President Onora Lynch, Michelle Keenan, Audrey Dineen

2nd – Caoimhe Slemon, Caroline Foy, Monica Sweeney

3rd – Fiona McGee, Grace Duffy, Kate Mullins, Mary McLoughlin

 

6th April 2017

1st - Gillian Trainor (35) 18 pts

2nd – Teresa Walsh (32) 16 pts

3rd – Edel O’Donnell (36) 15pts

30th March 2017

1st Breda Francis (34) 19 points
2nd Teresa Walsh (32) 18 points
3rd Catherine Quinlan (28) 17 points

23rd March 2017

1st - Yvonne Flaherty (27) 18 pts (20 pts - 2 penalties)

2nd – Mary Dooley (32) 17 pts

3rd – Edel O’Donnell (36) 15pts

16th March 2017

1st – Clare Cunningham (22) 17 pts (18 pts – 1 penalty) (back 6)

2nd – Siobhan Grealis (34) 17 pts (18 pts – 1 penalty)

9th March 2017

1st – Nuala Timoney (21) 18 pts (19pts – 1 penalty)

2nd – Kate O Meara (13) 17 pts

3rd – Gillian Trainor (35) 16 pts

2nd March 2017

1st – Roisin Keady (21) 18 pts. (19 pts. – 1 penalty)

2nd – Siobhan Grealis (34) 17 pts. (back 6)

3rd – Beatrice Mudrack (29) 17 pts.

16th February 2017

1st – Fiona McGee (24) 18 pts.

2nd – Valerie Kiely (16) 16 pts.

9th February 2017

1st – Audrey Dineen (33) 20 pts.

2nd – Marian Cunningham (18) 19 pts.

3rd – President Onora Lynch (35)  19 pts (20 pts – 1 penalty)

2nd February 2017

1st – Mary Griffin (17) 20 pts.

2nd – President Onora Lynch (35) 17 pts.

19th January 2017

1st – Imelda McGovern (18) 15 pts (16 pts – 1 penalty)–back 3

2nd – Michelle Keenan (21) 15 pts (17 pts – 2 penalties)

3rd – Nuala Timoney (21) 15 pts.

 

 

Ladies Committee 2019

 

Following the recent Ladies Club AGM the club officers and committee have officially started in their new positions. The club would like to thank our outgoing committee member Ailís McDermott for her valued contribution to the committee and club over the last number of years.

Club President: Lily Sheehan

Lady Captain: Nuala Timoney

Vice Captain: Yvonne Flaherty

Ex Officio: Michelle Keenan

Secretary: Clare Cunningham

Treasurer: Jean Geraghty

Handicap Secretary: Siobhan Smyth

General Committee: 

Siobhán Hunt

Niamh Lyddy Collins

Yvonne Corcoran

Onóra Lynch

Breda Davies

Gillian Trainor

 

Club Honours Winners 2018

Congratulations to the Winners of the Bearna Golf Club 2018 Club Honours

Ladies Singles Matchplay Kindly Sponsored by Celine Beggan

Winner: Ailís McDermott

Runner Up: Siobhán Hunt

Ladies Hi-Lo Matchplay Kindly Sponsored by: Mary McHugh and Deirdre Squires

Winners: Roísin Keady & Onóra Lynch

Runner Up: Marian O’ Reilly & Orla Cahill

Mixed Foursomes Kindly Sponsored by Barbara O’Keeffe and Mary Farrell

Winners: Jean & Donal Geraghty

Runners Up: Roísin Keady & Padraig Griffin

Most Improved Golfer Kindly Sponsored by Mary Wyer

Winner: Ailís McDermott

Golfer of the Year Kindly Sponsored by Breda Barry

Winner – Siobhán Hunt

Victory for the Burren Foursomes Team in the Final

 

Congratulations to our fabulous Burren Foursomes team and their Captain Caroline Codyre who won the final of the competition in Bearna today against a very sporting Gort team. In dry but windy conditions, the girls produced great golf in order to overcome Gort Golf Club. The matches were played out in front of a large number of supporters from both clubs.

Winning the competition was the result of a huge amount of collective preparation, sacrifice and dedication and involved a large panel of players throughout the campaign.Thanks to the entire panel for representing the club and for all the time you put into travelling, practicing and playing.

As hosts of this years competition the organising commenced last year and culminated in a great victory on home ground today. Many thanks therefore goes to the Burren Trophy 2016 organising committee Niamh Lyddy Collins, Caroline Codyre and Yvonne Flaherty who not only were involved in the organisation of the competition but also played a pivotal role in securing the win today.

Well done to all on a great win….

Burren Foursomes Winners 2016

Burren Foursomes Winners 2016

Commiserations to our Minor Cup Team

Commiserations to our Minor Cup team and their Captains following their defeat to Ballinrobe Ladies Minor Cup team in the AIG Cups & Shields Connacht Final on Saturday 27th August in Athenry.

It was a tight affair from the beginning with little separating the teams early on. The standard of golf played was excellent. Ballinrobe pulled away after the turn but Bearna battled hard to get back in contention on the closing holes,but, unfortunately it was not to be Bearnas day with Ballinrobe clinching the title with one win on the 17th and two on the 18th..
Team captain Marian paid tribute to the dedication and effort of the team over the months of the competition. Marian thanked vice captain Jean and the caddies as well as the many enthusiastic supporters who travelled to all the matches. 
There was a wonderful panel of players in 2016 who no doubt will win many titles in the years to come! 

Congratulations to Imelda McGovern winner of the Tim Tarpey’s President’s Prize

Congratulations to Imelda McGovern winner of Tim’s President’s Prize

 

22 (800x533)

President of Bearna Golf Club Tim Tarpey was delighted to present Imelda McGovern with his Presidents Prize on Sunday 21st  August.  Imelda, a very popular winner, had a great score of 37 points in very tough weather conditions.  The course was playing very long and playing conditions were particularly difficult due to the wind and persistent rain. Imelda, said she was absolutely delighted to win the Prize and said that the course set up suited her and of course it helped that she’s used to playing in bad weather throughout the winter months!  

There was a busy timesheet as 140 players turned up to play for the coveted prize and to support President Tim and by extension supported the Tanya and Hazel Bursary. On behalf of the Tanya and Hazel Bursary Tim thanked all those who played on the day, those who made private contributions and those who kindly sponsored the event.  Tanya and Hazel were on very friendly terms with the staff of University Hospital Galway and the staff themselves came up with the idea of this bursary, which provides assistance to one medical student and one nursing student in UHG each year. Tim said that as a family they are delighted to have their names and loving spirits kept alive by association with such a worthwhile cause.

Ladies Club Outing to Glasson Golf Club

Ladies Club Outing to Glasson Golf Club

Glasson Golf Club was the venue for this years Ladies Club outing on Thursday 11th August.  The day went off without a hitch thanks to the organisers Deirdre Squires, Siobhan Smyth and Lady Captain Clare.

The course was in great condition, and all of the 34 ladies taking part in the golf competition had dry but windy weather all the way. Despite the windy conditions many of our golfers rose to the challenge and produced some great scores.

Congratulations to the all the winners:

1st  Breda Davies (25)  40pts

2nd Joy McLaughlin (29) 37pts

3rd Jean Geraghty (36) 36pts

Front 9 Niamh Lyddy Collins 18pts (Back 6)

Back 9 Caroline Lavelle 20pts

Nearest the Pin Joy McLaughlin

Longest Drive Siobhan Hunt

We are deeply indebted to Orla Cahill, who kindly sponsored the prizes for the outing again this year. Thank you Orla.

We all enjoyed some welcome refreshments on arrival and a wonderful meal after the golf. Many thanks to Glasson Golf Club for their friendly welcome and wonderful hospitality.

IMG_1076IMG_1073IMG_1071

Defibrillator Fundraising Golf Event

Bearna Golf Club

Defibrillator Fundraising

Golf Event.

 

GImage 1 defrib-logo-smalllf for Life

 Image 1 defrib-logo-small

 

Help raise funds to keep Bearna hearts ticking.

Monday 25th July 2016

to Friday 5th August 2016

 

The Format:

Teams of 3 – Any Combination

Stableford points

White tees for men/ Red tees for ladies

Book your time online and sign register

Please put money in an envelope with Names Handicaps and Date played in Men’s Box

Cards to be returned to Men’s Box

€10 per person (€30 per team)

Re entry €5 per person

All scores to count on Par 3s

 Two scores to count on all other holes.

Caoimhe Connacht Junior Ladies Champion!

Caoimhe Slemon 2016 Connacht Junior Ladies Champion

 

Caoime Slemon Winner of Connacht Ladies Junior Championships

Last Thursday and Friday Athlone Golf Club hosted the 2016 ILGU  Connacht Junior and Senior Women’s Championships. Bearna was well represented in the Junior Championships (handicap range 13- 23) a two day stokeplay event by Caoimhe Slemon, Tara Cunningham, Frances Spelman and Siobhan Hunt. The course was in great condition however relentless rain made for extremely challenging playing conditions.  Caoimhe Slemon(14) featured well on day one with a score of 91 coming in four shots behind the leader.  After the third  hole on day two, Caoimhe was back to level with the leader and went on to win the championship after shooting a steady 88. Caoimhe said ” She was delighted to have won the event and was so happy to have her mother Tara caddying for her, she could not have done it without her!”

 Kate and Caoimhe

Kate O Meara, Honaray Secretary ILGU Connacht presents first Prize to Caoimhe. Below, Caoimhe and Kate with Officers of Athlone Golf Club who hosted the 2 day event.

kate presents Caoimhe with Trophy

 

 

Lady Captains Day 2016

Lady Captain Clares Day Saturday 4th June 2016

Congratulations to our Lady Captain Clare who hosted her prize to the ladies on Saturday the 4th June. What a wonderful day and night it was for the club. Everything went according to plan and there was a great atmosphere around the club throughout the day. Lady Captain Clare was overjoyed by all the cards, presents and good wishes she received on the day.

There was a fantastic turnout of Lady members to honour the Lady Captain all hoping to win the prestigious Lady Captains Prize. 67 Ladies played in glorious sunshine. For a change the umbrellas were out for shade from the brilliant sunshine which shone from early morning till dusk.

The Lady who shone on the day was Frances Spelman who returned a fantastic score of 68 to covet the overall prize. Frances is a stalwart of the Ladies Club and will see her name on the Rose Bowl for a second time having won the Ladies Captains prize previously in 2009. Well done to Frances, a very popular winner.

Brid O Rourke was the winner of the 9 hole Stableford competition and Congratulations also to all those who won prizes on the day.

LCD-006          LCD-007  LCD-008

LCD-004

LCD-003 LCD-002LCD-001

We would all like to thank our wonderful Lady Captain Clare for organising this great day. Her hard work and dedication to the Ladies Club and Bearna Golf Club is outstanding and we are honoured and proud to have her as our Lady Captain.